Accident Summary Nr: 170593586 - Employees seriously injured in fall as wind blows rafter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111989315 | 02/24/1994 | 1541 | 0 | Cochran Construction Co |
Abstract: At about 12:25 p.m. on February 17, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were at a construction site where a 120 ft by 200 ft metal building was being erected. A metal rafter had just been positioned on a support post and was temporarily braced by lines. The two employees were sitting on the rafter making a connection to the completed structure when a wind gust caused the rafter to fall 21 ft to the ground. 911 was called and paramedics transported Employee #1 and #2 to a local hospital. One worker sustained a fractured skull and concussion. The other worker sustained a fractured arm and lacerations. The lines used to brace the rafter and support post were not adequately braced or stabilized. The lines on the east side of the post that were used to brace the rafter were not secured. The company was cited for failure to adequately brace and stabilize the total system by attaching the lines to suitable anchors buried in the ground or by other equivalent method(s).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111989315 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 111989315 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |