Accident Summary Nr: 170593586 - Employees seriously injured in fall as wind blows rafter

Accident Summary Nr: 170593586 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11198931502/24/199415410Cochran Construction Co

Abstract: At about 12:25 p.m. on February 17, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 were at a construction site where a 120 ft by 200 ft metal building was being erected. A metal rafter had just been positioned on a support post and was temporarily braced by lines. The two employees were sitting on the rafter making a connection to the completed structure when a wind gust caused the rafter to fall 21 ft to the ground. 911 was called and paramedics transported Employee #1 and #2 to a local hospital. One worker sustained a fractured skull and concussion. The other worker sustained a fractured arm and lacerations. The lines used to brace the rafter and support post were not adequately braced or stabilized. The lines on the east side of the post that were used to brace the rafter were not secured. The company was cited for failure to adequately brace and stabilize the total system by attaching the lines to suitable anchors buried in the ground or by other equivalent method(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RAFTER, SKULL, FALL, ARM, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111989315 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers
2 111989315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers