Accident Summary Nr: 170593578 - EMPLOYEE INJURED REMOVING MATERIAL FROM STORAGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119992139 | 11/18/1993 | 5051 | 0 | Totten Tubes, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on October 18, 1993, Employee #1, a 30 year old warehouseman, was seriously injured when his left hand was crushed under large steel tubing that he was attempting to remove from storage. Employee #1 was lifting materials with an overhead bridge crane and attempted to rig a sling under the elevated tubing at the center point of the load to be able to lift the load in a balanced state. Employee #1 reached under the elevated tubing with his left hand to grab the end of the sling. The sling suspending the load slipped off the tubing and caught his hand when it fell. Employee #1 stated to the inspector that he was trained properly to handle materials and he should have used a steel rod to grab the end of the sling between the elevated tubing, not his hand. Fellow workers raised the tubing off Employee #1s' hand. Paramedics arrived and the injured worker was transported to a local hospital where he was treated for three fractured bones near his left wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119992139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators |