Accident Summary Nr: 170593545 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATION BY ROTATING MILL BLADES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119996536 | 12/24/1993 | 5169 | 0 | Kelco |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on October 13, 1993, Employee #1 was seriously injured when her left hand contacted high speed rotating mill blades. The accident occurred in a specialty bio-gum plant where products were being pulverized. Employee #1 observed a possible build up of products along the side of the feed chute. Without turning off the equipment, Employee #1 reached into a three inch opening and down approximately 20 in. of ductwork to push the product down. As Employee #1 cleared the chute, her ring and middle fingers contacted the rotating blades of the mill and the blades amputated her finger tips and nails. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119996536 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |