Accident Summary Nr: 170593529 - Employee seriously injured by motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119994929 | 09/16/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Lekos Electric Inc |
Abstract: At about 5:25 a.m. on September 12, 1993, Employee #1 was installing a traffic monitoring station in the northbound lanes of an interstate highway. Lanes 1, 2, and 3 had been closed to traffic at about 4:00 a.m. to permit construction work. Signs were posted; traffic cones were placed; and a portable electric signboard was used to warn drivers of the construction. A motor vehicle entered lane 3, struck Employee #1, and continued down the highway without stopping. 911 was called and paramedics transported him to a local hospital. He was suffering severe head trauma, multiple body fractures, and internal injuries. The motor vehicle driver was subsequently arrested and sentenced to three years in prison.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119994929 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |