Accident Summary Nr: 170593503 - Employee breaks leg in fall from framing to cement floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119997971 | 07/15/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Greg Minor Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a full-time employee with Greg Minor Construction, Inc., a building framing contractor, was standing on top of 8 ft high wall framing, measuring for the next cut with a retractable metal tape measure. He attempted to hold on to a 2 by 4 popout, but it was not nailed down and gave way. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 8 ft to the cement floor, breaking his lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119997971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |