Accident Summary Nr: 170593495 - Employee's finger amputated by rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170593495 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/04/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999803708/09/199435990Byrom Machine Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was at his work station in the polishing shed of a machine shop. He was using a C & G Manufacturing Company polishing lathe on a golf club head. The protruding shaft of the lathe was not guarded, and its rotating end caught and amputated Employee #1's left middle finger.

Keywords: LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119998037 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners