Accident Summary Nr: 170593495 - Employee's finger amputated by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119998037 | 08/09/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Byrom Machine Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at his work station in the polishing shed of a machine shop. He was using a C & G Manufacturing Company polishing lathe on a golf club head. The protruding shaft of the lathe was not guarded, and its rotating end caught and amputated Employee #1's left middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119998037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |