Accident Summary Nr: 170593438 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119999308 | 06/01/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Vantage Electric Inc |
Abstract: Two experienced electricians were installing a terminator on an energized cable. (The original abstract stated that the cable "was not energized". However, it is presumed that this was a transcription error.) An electric arc occurred when they installed the terminator, and both employees were burned. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119999308 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 119999308 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |