Accident Summary Nr: 170593313 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119997864 | 05/23/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Bryant Universal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying a base sheet for asphalt roofing. He was on the roof of a warehouse, 32 feet above the floor. No equipment was involved in this process. The base sheet was rolled out in a straight line across the roof. Employee #1 fell through a skylight on the roof, 32 feet to the floor. He sustained a compound fracture to his lower right leg. The accident was caused by Employee #1 not watching where he was on the roof. In addition, there was no guard or cover on the skylight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119997864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |