Accident Summary Nr: 170593313 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF

Accident Summary Nr: 170593313 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999786405/23/199417610Bryant Universal

Abstract: Employee #1 was laying a base sheet for asphalt roofing. He was on the roof of a warehouse, 32 feet above the floor. No equipment was involved in this process. The base sheet was rolled out in a straight line across the roof. Employee #1 fell through a skylight on the roof, 32 feet to the floor. He sustained a compound fracture to his lower right leg. The accident was caused by Employee #1 not watching where he was on the roof. In addition, there was no guard or cover on the skylight.

Keywords: ROOF OPENING COVER, SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, GUARD, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119997864 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers