Accident Summary Nr: 170593305 - FRAGMENTS FROM GRINDING WHEEL PUNCTURES EMPLOYEE'S THIGH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119997856 | 05/13/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Ca Transportation Dept |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a personally owned, hand-held portable grinder. The employee was grinding a metal part, held in a vise, at his work station, which was located in the Heavy Equipment Repair Division of the California Transportation Department. The employee was standing in front of the vise while holding the metal part that needed grinding. The grinder was a portable, hand held, pneumatic powered device. Apparently, the grinding wheel burst, and fragments flew around. The flying fragments punctured his upper left inner thigh. Employee #1 was not using a protective guard on the grinder. The grinding wheel was limited to 13,300 rpm. The grinder was operating at 22,000 rpm (California Transportation Department determined rpm limits and operating rpm).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119997856 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Heavy equipment mechanics |