Accident Summary Nr: 170593271 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIECE OF FALLING CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 170593271 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/12/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999847405/17/199424340Renaissance Counters & Surfaces Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting through a support which supported a soffit. A 4 by 8-foot piece of ceiling fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 and his helper were in what they thought was a safe position.

Keywords: CEILING, SOFFIT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119998474 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers