Accident Summary Nr: 170593271 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY PIECE OF FALLING CEILING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119998474 | 05/17/1994 | 2434 | 0 | Renaissance Counters & Surfaces Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting through a support which supported a soffit. A 4 by 8-foot piece of ceiling fell, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 and his helper were in what they thought was a safe position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119998474 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |