Accident Summary Nr: 170593214 - Employee's eye pierced by flying steel during auto repair
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120130232 | 05/30/1995 | 7538 | 0 | J C Honda Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, of J.C. Honda Service, was at his work station in the shop repair area. He was removing an outer axle joint from an axle shaft by hitting it with a 4-lb blue-point steel hammer. He was not wearing eye protection and a piece of steel punctured his left eye.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120130232 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Automobile mechanics |