Accident Summary Nr: 170593206 - EMPLOYEES INJURED BY FALLLING STACK OF METAL PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119997963 | 07/05/1994 | 5051 | 0 | Vts Sheetmetal Specialist |
Abstract: Two employees were trying to move a cart loaded with metal parts closer to the press brake machine. The employees were standing beside the metal cart that was loaded with the metal parts. The cart was 3 foot by 3.5 foot by 3 foot high and was mounted on four swivel-type rollers. When the two employees tried to move the cart, it turned over. Metal parts fell on the two workers. Employee #1 suffered a severely dislocated right knee. Employee #2 suffered cuts on his lower left arm. The place of employment was Precision Sheet Metal Manufacturing. Both injured employees were regular full-time employees of the VTS Sheet Metal Corporation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119997963 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Milling and planing machine operators | ||
2 | 119997963 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Milling and planing machine operators |