Accident Summary Nr: 170593065 - FALL - SLIPPED OFF LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119995439 | 01/30/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: An electric utility employee was descending a 3-meter-high (10-foot-high) fixed metal ladder in a maintenance area. His foot slipped on the ladder's second rung, which was about 0.9 meters (3 feet) above the floor. The employee fell backwards to the concrete floor, landing in a sitting position on his buttocks. He was treated for a slight vertebra fracture and was under bed rest for 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119995439 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |