Accident Summary Nr: 170593016 - Employee falls from drill rig while hammering a large pin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119999837 | 04/20/1994 | 1481 | 0 | Welch & Howell Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m on April 13, 1994, Employee #1 was holding and hammering off a large pin at waist level when he lost his balance and fell forward and landed on both heels. He sustained fractured heels and was taken to a nearby hospital by a coworker. Employee #1 was dismantling a large drill rig and was standing on a guarded platform but failed to wear a safety belt. When he moved to hammer the pin off on the unguarded side, he fell forward, still holding onto the large hammer and the pin. Employee #1 had experience and has performed the same job about four to five times. Employee #1 violated the company's rule by not wearing the provided safety belt while working aloft on the derrick, and was reprimanded. No malfunction in equipment and procedures was found. No accident-related violation was discovered during the investigation, and no citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119999837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |