Accident Summary Nr: 170591978 - Employee injures head in pallet jack collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901320 | 02/14/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Toys "R" Us |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on October 29, 1995, Employee #1 had dropped off a load of supplies and was driving a double motorized pallet jack, down aisle 15. The vehicle ran into a wooden stick, causing it to veer and hit a rack. Employee #1 struck the back of her head on the rack and fell to the floor. She was hospitalized for three weeks for treatment of head injuries. .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901320 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |