Accident Summary Nr: 170591945 - Employee burned when natural gas ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 170591945 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990514902/01/199650840Dresser-Rand Co

Abstract: Employee #1, of the engine processor division of Dresser-Rand Company, was engaged in the start up of a natural gas compressor system. He was troubleshooting a Wankesha internal combustion compressor engine, serial #5346984, trying to get a spark from spark plug #1. The compressor's engine starter was driven by pressure from a natural gas field supply line. The starter's exhaust line had been opened. Employee #1 made a gap in the wire from the coil to the spark plug and was turning on the engine when the spark ignited the gas. Employee #1 suffered serious burns on his hands and face.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, IGNITION SYSTEM, NATURAL GAS, ENGINE, SPARK, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119905149 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Mechanical engineering technicians