Accident Summary Nr: 170591937 - Employee's fingers amputated by rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119902427 | 11/03/1995 | 2034 | 0 | Desert Valley Date Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a plastic spatula to feed/move dates that had become embedded between two converging rotating rolls on a macerator. His left hand became entangled in the rotating rolls and the middle and ring fingertips on his left hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119902427 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |