Accident Summary Nr: 170591895 - Employees exposed to ethylene oxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170591895 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990119706/07/199580620Riverside Community Hospital

Abstract: Employee #1 responded to an ethylene oxide (ETO) leak in the tank room of the sterile processing department of a general and surgical hospital. Employee #1 entered the tank room with an uncalibrated ETO sensor to determine the location of the leak. The employer did not provide nor did Employee #1 wear any respiratory protection. Once Employee #1 entered the tank room, the sensor alarm sounded and he left immediately. The leak was due to an improperly loaded gas sterilizer and a piece of cloth that became caught between the sterilizer door frame and door seal. Employees #1 and Employee #2, who also worked in the sterile processing department, were exposed to an unknown concentration of ETO.

Keywords: PPE, ETHYLENE OXIDE, WORK RULES, AIR CONTAMINATION, GAS LEAK, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119901197 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
2 119901197 Non Hospitalized injury Other Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants