Accident Summary Nr: 170591812 - Employee breaks hip in same-level fall to floor

Accident Summary Nr: 170591812 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/28/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595871010/17/199553110Robinsons-May

Abstract: On September 28, 1995, Employee #1, age 70, was accommodating the overflow of clothes from a nearby dressing room. She quickly turned around to respond to a customer's question, and in doing so tripped on the coaster wheel housing unit of a rolling clothes rack. Employee #1 fell to the carpeted floor and landed on her right hip. She sustained an intra-trochanteric fracture of her hip, for which she was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, ELDERLY, FALL, HIP, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125958710 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, apparel