Accident Summary Nr: 170591747 - Employee injured when outriggers land on his feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958801 | 01/31/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Bros Market |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pulling orders and using a motorized tugger with three carts trailing behind it. The tugger and carts were parallel to shelving units on both sides. As a cart reaches load capacity, the puller manually shrinkwraps the load and proceeds to the next cart. Employee #1 was wrapping the middle cart. As he stepped into the aisleway, a lift coming down the aisle swerved to avoid hitting him. The lift ricocheted off the shelving unit and the outriggers landed on Employee #1's feet. He was hospitalized with a dislocated foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958801 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Stock handlers and baggers |