Accident Summary Nr: 170591671 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125957498 | 07/21/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Colich & Sons |
Abstract: Some employees were draining water from a recently installed water pipe at a remote site. One of the employees, a carpenter, was connecting a water pump to a junction box. He picked up what he believed was the power supply cord for the water pump. As the carpenter removed the four-wire attachment plug from the water pump's cord, the screw driver he was using contacted an energized part, and he received an electric shock. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125957498 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters |