Accident Summary Nr: 170591663 - Employee injured in fall from loading ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958637 | 08/15/1995 | 2097 | 0 | Coachella Valley Ice Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading 300 lb blocks of ice into the trailer of a tractor trailer. A wooden plank had been laid between the trailer and the loading dock for use as a loading ramp. Employee #1 was crossing the plank with a block of ice when the trailer pulled away due to a series of misinterpreted hand signals between the supervisor and the truck driver. The unsecured end of the plank collapsed, and Employee #1 fell 4 ft 7 in. to the ground. He was struck by the 300 lb block of ice during the fall, and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958637 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |