Accident Summary Nr: 170591663 - Employee injured in fall from loading ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 170591663 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595863708/15/199520970Coachella Valley Ice Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading 300 lb blocks of ice into the trailer of a tractor trailer. A wooden plank had been laid between the trailer and the loading dock for use as a loading ramp. Employee #1 was crossing the plank with a block of ice when the trailer pulled away due to a series of misinterpreted hand signals between the supervisor and the truck driver. The unsecured end of the plank collapsed, and Employee #1 fell 4 ft 7 in. to the ground. He was struck by the 300 lb block of ice during the fall, and hospitalized.

Keywords: LOADING, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, LOADING RAMP, WALKING ON PLANK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125958637 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported