Accident Summary Nr: 170591598 - Employee injured as haul truck rolls over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125887984 | 12/22/1995 | 1422 | 0 | Mitsubishi Cement Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator and haul truck driver at a cement plant for an industrial mine, was assigned to haul and operate a 50-ton Euclid truck in the quarry of the cement plant. He loaded the truck with 56 tons of quarry limestone and drove up a 13 percent grade. He had gone up the grade approximately 180 ft when he lost power and started rolling backwards. To avoid going over an embankment, he cut the truck into the high side bank, where the rear wheels caught and the truck rolled over. Employee #1 fractured his upper right wrist and upper arm when he was thrown against the truck's cab. He said that he was wearing his seat belt. Employee #1 had more than 19 years of work experience and was 67 years old.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125887984 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |