Accident Summary Nr: 170591580 - Employee killed during bulldozer accident

Accident Summary Nr: 170591580 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 09/18/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588782809/18/199542120Carr Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 had worked approximately 30 hours as a laborer/operator for the employer. His main responsibility was to push belly dump trucks up a 14 degree haul road using a Cat 924 rubber tired bulldozer. On the day of the accident, he had pushed a truck up the grade and attempted to back down the haul road. Apparently, he did put the Cat completely into reverse gear and it started to roll back down the 14 percent grade. The Cat rolled 140 ft downhill, hit a 42 in. high berm, flew 26 ft through the air, then fell 60 ft down a vertical cliff into a 30 ft deep lake. Employee #1 was killed when the blade of the dozer tore off the ROPS and impacted his chest. The employer did not have any documentation of training. The tractor was inspected and dismantled by MSHA. No deficiencies were found, except that the tractor did not have a parking brake. The employer admitted that he bought the tractor without the parking brake and had never installed one.

Keywords: CHEST, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STEEP GRADE, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125887828 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators