Accident Summary Nr: 170591549 - Employee's arm crushed in rotating drum of concrete truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119896751 | 06/15/1995 | 1442 | 0 | Associated Ready Mix |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Associated Ready Mix, is an experienced ready mix concrete truck driver who had been hired November 1994. He was cleaning the truck's rotating bowl with a rag while the drum was in motion. A piece of 3 by 3 angle iron welded on the drum is used as a tripping device for the drum rotation counter. The angle iron caught his sleeve and pulled his arm into a 3 in. space between the drum motor mount and the drum itself. Employee #1's left arm was severely mangled and crushed and required extensive surgery. Associated Ready Mix had a rule in its Code of Safe Practices that said employees should not work on rotating equipment; however, it also had a written policy that allowed employees to wipe the rotating drum as long as they worked on the upside of the drum. Associated Ready Mix was cited for allowing employees to work on rotating equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119896751 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |