Accident Summary Nr: 170591473 - Employee injured when run over by wheel loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119990646 | 05/01/1998 | 1422 | 0 | Dan Copp Crushing Corp. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Komatsu WA470-1 wheel loader on a slight incline when the engine stalled. He tried to restart the engine without success. Employee #1 then stepped off the loader and was trying to close the left rear engine compartment door, just above the left rear tire, when the machine moved forward and ran him over. He suffered a back injury and fractured his pelvis, left leg, and wrist. The retaining cable that kept the left compartment door from swinging too far out had been disconnected. As the wheel loader was moving forward, the left rear tire had caught the swinging compartment door. The door had become bent and twisted, arching onto the positive post of the starter and causing the engine to stop. Employee #1 was not trained in the operation of this vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119990646 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Mining machine operators | 