Accident Summary Nr: 170591432 - Employee's fingertip amputated by router blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119901809 | 11/01/1995 | 2512 | 0 | Riverside Millwork Dba Blackhawk Furniture |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on October 3, 1995, Employee #1, of Riverside Mill Work dba Blackhawk Furniture, was operating a router that had been mounted under a table so that only the blade was above the work surface. The router was being used to shape wood for the manufacture of wooden furniture. The router was not equipped with a guard. When a piece of wood kicked back, Employee #1's finger contacted the blade, amputating his left index fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119901809 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |