Accident Summary Nr: 170591424 - Mechanic's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901775 | 10/30/1995 | 3259 | 0 | Auburn Tile, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 20, 1995, Employee #1, a mechanic for Auburn Tile, Inc., was servicing a chain and sprocket drive assembly of a roof tile conveyor system. He had shut the conveyor system down, removed the guard, and begun to clean or clear the drive assembly when the conveyor system was started by another employee. Employee #1's fingers became caught in the chain and sprocket and were amputated. The employer was cited with a serious violation of T8CCR 3314(a) because the machine was not deenergized or effectively prevented from inadvertent movement during cleaning or servicing operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901775 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |