Accident Summary Nr: 170591416 - Employee injured by broken drive shaft on farm equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901783 | 10/31/1995 | 0722 | 0 | De Vuyst Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 11, 1995, Employee #1, of DeVuyst Farms, was operating a machine that is used to cut and windrow hay, which is then processed as feed for dairy cows. The specialized equipment, manufactured by Hesson, was equipped with a factory installed governor that would limit the speed of the motor. The employer had also installed a throttle block that would allow the engine to run at three fourths of the maximum speed. Employee #1 had complained to the mechanic that the machine was not going fast enough. The mechanic told the employee "not to speed up the motor" because the machine would break. Employee #1 went back into the field to continue to cut hay. A short time later, he stopped the machine and tied a piece of rope to the throttle linkage, pulling the rope until both the governor and throttle block were by-passed. While he was tying the rope, the drive shaft broke in two and the end of the drive shaft struck his hands and arms, causing injury to both. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |