Accident Summary Nr: 170591390 - Employee injured in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901718 | 10/11/1995 | 1791 | 0 | The Mcintyre Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 5, 1995, Employee #1 was installing metal decking on a building under construction. He was working at a height of 30 ft when he backed up and stepped off the structural iron already in place. He fell to the sub-basement and sustained injuries for which he was hospitalized. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 1710(g)(2), for allowing an employee to work at an elevation above 15 ft without an approved safety belt and lifeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901718 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |