Accident Summary Nr: 170591382 - Employee's finger tip amputated when machine cycles
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901635 | 09/25/1995 | 3084 | 0 | Pw Pipe (Pacific Western Extruded Plastics) |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 10, 1995, Employee #1 was working in the production department of Pacific Western Extruded Plastics Company, a manufacturer of plastic pipe for use in electrical conduit. He was assisting a senior coworker with the installation of a large air line on a beller machine. The coworker was heading to the maintenance department to obtain the correct fitting for the job when Employee #1 asked him if the machine had been turned off, and the coworker told him it had. Employee #1 began removing the air hose from the machine when the machine cycled. His left ring finger became between a sliding portion of the table and the frame of the machine. His finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901635 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |