Accident Summary Nr: 170591374 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901668 | 09/28/1995 | 2834 | 0 | Nutrilite Products Inc |
Abstract: A production mechanic employed by a firm processing alfalfa and other natural elements into vitamins and supplements for human consumption was working in a packaging area for powdered drink mixes. There had been trouble with the motors used with the packaging equipment. The existing motors were dc motors, and the company decided to switch to ac to alleviate the problems. The motors were replaced, but the existing wiring was used to supply them. During a production run, the mechanic noticed that the motor used to drive a transfer screw conveyor was becoming overheated. He got a stepladder and climbed up to touch the outside of the motor to confirm his suspicions. The motor was hot and was not properly grounded. A ground fault in the motor caused the mechanic to receive an electric shock. In reaction to the shock, the employee jerked his head back, and his right ring fingertip caught in the housing for the motor's fan. The employee's fingertip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901668 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |