Accident Summary Nr: 170591374 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170591374 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990166809/28/199528340Nutrilite Products Inc

Abstract: A production mechanic employed by a firm processing alfalfa and other natural elements into vitamins and supplements for human consumption was working in a packaging area for powdered drink mixes. There had been trouble with the motors used with the packaging equipment. The existing motors were dc motors, and the company decided to switch to ac to alleviate the problems. The motors were replaced, but the existing wiring was used to supply them. During a production run, the mechanic noticed that the motor used to drive a transfer screw conveyor was becoming overheated. He got a stepladder and climbed up to touch the outside of the motor to confirm his suspicions. The motor was hot and was not properly grounded. A ground fault in the motor caused the mechanic to receive an electric shock. In reaction to the shock, the employee jerked his head back, and his right ring fingertip caught in the housing for the motor's fan. The employee's fingertip was amputated.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, E GI V, AMPUTATED, ELECTRICAL, FINGER, STEPLADDER, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119901668 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations