Accident Summary Nr: 170591341 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901502 | 09/11/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Artisan Sheet Metal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on January 20, 1995, Employee #1, of Artisan Sheet Metal, Inc., Ontario, CA, was painting the flashing tin around vent pipes on the roof of a two-story residence under construction. He painted around one of the pipes and was walking to another when he slipped on an accumulation of dirt and dust and fell 23 ft from the eaves. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |