Accident Summary Nr: 170591333 - Employee's finger fractured in fall with dryer control panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901494 | 09/11/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Benz Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that distributed air compressors and dryer systems. At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 27, 1995, he asked a project safety engineer to help him move an air dryer system control panel to the compressor room, where it was to be installed. They carried the panel between them, like a stretcher, with the project safety engineer in front and Employee #1 behind; both of them were walking forward. When they reached the compressor room they found its door blocked by an easy lift, forcing them to leave the building and reenter through another doorway. The aisle was partially blocked by some spools of wire, which the safety engineer easily stepped around as he entered. Employee #1's view was obstructed by the panel, however, and he tripped over the spools. When he fell, the panel landed on his right middle finger, resulting in a compound fracture that required surgery to repair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |