Accident Summary Nr: 170591317 - Welder burned when clothing ignited by cutting torch
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119901536 | 08/24/1995 | 4789 | 0 | General American Transporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 5, 1995, Employee #1, a welder for General American Transportation Corp., was utilizing a gas cutting torch to cut the shell of a rail tank car to gain access to an area that was to be inspected. The heat and flame of the torch contacted his company-provided work uniform and set the sleeve and shoulder area on fire. Employee #1 suffered burn injuries, for which he was hospitalized for six days of treatment. The division is proposing a general citation for a violation of T8CCR 3380(c) because the employer did not assure that Employee #1 was instructed to use protective equipment in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119901536 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |