Accident Summary Nr: 170591309 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN BUS

Accident Summary Nr: 170591309 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/04/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595828006/27/199549110Southern California Edison

Abstract: A test technician for an electric utility was testing voltages on a three-phase, 480-volt bus as part of a future equipment modification. He was using an MP-10 multifunction power meter, but was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. As he connected the meter leads to the bus, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125958280 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Electrical and electronic technicians