Accident Summary Nr: 170591283 - Employee's heel amputated when struck against truck side
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958462 | 08/09/1995 | 7513 | 0 | Hawthorne Lift Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 19, 1995, Employee #1, of Hawthorne Lift Systems, Inc., Fontana, CA, was repairing a Yale electric lift truck, stand-up model #ESC30G4T077, serial #S281182, type E, that had been manufactured in 1974. Employee #1 has about five years experience repairing lift trucks and other machinery. He had done some of the repairs on the lift truck and decided to test the truck on the road before continuing. As he backed the lift truck from the shop into the driveway, where there is a slight slope to the ground, the truck began to pick up speed. Employee #1 tried to use the forward gears of the truck to check its speed. When interviewed after the accident, he said that when the control was moved from reverse to forward the truck went backward faster. Employee #1 lost control and the lift truck struck the side of a transport truck that was parked in the driveway. Employee #1's left heel was amputated. Another mechanic said that he had tried the truck after the accident and the same thing happened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958462 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |