Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170591275 - Employee'S Fingertips Amputated In Dust Collector Chute

Accident: 170591275 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/23/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11990148608/30/19953084J-M Manufacturing Co Inc Dba J-M Pipe Mfg Company

At 11:15 p.m. on June 23, 1995, Employee #1 was cleaning a dust collector at a company that manufactures PVC pipe for use by the construction trade. The company used large extruders to heat and form the plastic into various sizes of pipe. For any number of reasons, including lamination, malformed parts, and cracks, the product was often reground and reprocessed. This generated a large amount of dust. After Employee #1 changed the bin beneath the dust collector, he reached up into the collector's chute, which was also clogged with dust. He was unaware that the chute had moving machinery inside it and the tips of his right index and middle finger were amputated by the revolving blades.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, work rules, cleaning, dust collector, lockout, blade, blind reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119901486 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported