Accident: 170591275 - Employee'S Fingertips Amputated In Dust Collector Chute
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119901486 | 08/30/1995 | 3084 | J-M Manufacturing Co Inc Dba J-M Pipe Mfg Company |
At 11:15 p.m. on June 23, 1995, Employee #1 was cleaning a dust collector at a company that manufactures PVC pipe for use by the construction trade. The company used large extruders to heat and form the plastic into various sizes of pipe. For any number of reasons, including lamination, malformed parts, and cracks, the product was often reground and reprocessed. This generated a large amount of dust. After Employee #1 changed the bin beneath the dust collector, he reached up into the collector's chute, which was also clogged with dust. He was unaware that the chute had moving machinery inside it and the tips of his right index and middle finger were amputated by the revolving blades.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119901486 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |