Accident Summary Nr: 170591259 - Employee's head injured when caught between lift and beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958405 | 07/26/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Orange County Erectors |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 11, 1995, Employee #1, of Orange County Erectors, was riding on a scissor lift to reach a steel structural bridge member of a large warehouse under construction. He was guiding an acetylene torch hose and was not aware of how close he was to the structural steel roof joist. Employee #1's head and face became caught between the lift guardrail and a sharp edge of the structural steel. He was hospitalized. There were no violations of T8CCR standards and no citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958405 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers |