Accident Summary Nr: 170591242 - Employee's finger amputated by embossing die

Accident Summary Nr: 170591242 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595842107/26/199528420Safariland

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on May 15, 1995, Employee #1, of Safariland, Inc., a company that manufactures duty gear for law enforcement organizations, was operating an embossing machine. The machine, which was built in-house by one of the company's owners, has air cylinders that raised a platen from the bottom. Employees place leather straps into the dies and activate the two-hand controls to raise the platen and emboss the leather. According to Employee #1, when he placed a strap into the machine, the machine activated by itself and the dies went up, catching and amputating Employee #1's fingers.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125958421 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported