Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170591234 - Employee'S Finger Amputated By Drift Pin And Machine Wheel

Accident: 170591234 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/06/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12595841307/26/19953449Plana Inc

At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 1995, Employee #1 was changing a drill bit on a Cincinnati Bickford Super Service drill, which used a tapered drill bit. To dislodge the bit, the operator would hammer a drift pin into a slot in the machine's spindle. Employee #1 was holding the drift pin in his right hand and a hammer in his left hand. Employee #1's left arm contacted the machine's forward-reverse lever, causing the machine to start in reverse. Employee #1's right ring finger was caught between the end of the drift pin and an adjusting wheel on the machine. He was hospitalized with an amputation of his finger to the second joint.

Keywords: amputated, drilling machine, finger, work rules, control lever, lockout, set up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125958413 Hospitalized injury Amputation Drilling and boring machine operators