Accident Summary Nr: 170591226 - Employee's fingers amputated by cut-off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958355 | 07/10/1995 | 5211 | 0 | Squires Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Whirlwind underhung swing cut-off saw to cut Douglas fir 2 by 4s for a customer. His hand contacted the rotating saw blade, which amputated his middle, ring, and small fingers of his right hand to the first digits. The cut-off saw was guarded in accordance with provisions of T8CCR 4306 and Employee #1 was trained and experienced in the use of the saw. The employer maintains an effective injury and illness prevention program. No safety violations of T8CCR were cited.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958355 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |