Accident Summary Nr: 170591226 - Employee's fingers amputated by cut-off saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170591226 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595835507/10/199552110Squires Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 19, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Whirlwind underhung swing cut-off saw to cut Douglas fir 2 by 4s for a customer. His hand contacted the rotating saw blade, which amputated his middle, ring, and small fingers of his right hand to the first digits. The cut-off saw was guarded in accordance with provisions of T8CCR 4306 and Employee #1 was trained and experienced in the use of the saw. The employer maintains an effective injury and illness prevention program. No safety violations of T8CCR were cited.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125958355 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators