Accident Summary Nr: 170591200 - Employee suffers heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958322 | 07/14/1995 | 9999 | 0 | Aztec Harvesting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on June 28, 1995, Employee #1, of Aztec Harvesting, Inc., Blythe, CA, was harvesting melons. He used a canvas bag to collect melons and then dumped the filled bag into a truck. The weather was 105 to 110 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 became overheated and suffered heat exhaustion. He was transported to Palos Verde Hospital, where he was treated for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958322 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |