Accident Summary Nr: 170591176 - Employee killed when tractor tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125958256 | 06/15/1995 | 7534 | 0 | Viking Tires |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 15, 1995, Employee #1, of Viking Tire, had mounted a tractor tire on a single piece rim and was inflating it when the tire separated from the rim and exploded. Employee #1 was killed. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 3325(a) because a clip on the chuck with an inline valve and hose was not used, and T8CCR 3326(d) because a safety tire rack or cage or equivalent protection was not used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125958256 | Fatality | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |