Accident Summary Nr: 170591085 - Employee's finger amputated by electric miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170591085 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595803304/27/199565120Bryk'S Western Builders Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on February 21, 1995, Employee #1 was using a Rockwell motorized miter box saw to cut a piece of pine chair molding. His left index finger struck the rotating blade, amputating the first joint. The saw was guarded in accordance with T8CCR requirements and there were no violations found. The employer is being cited for a regulatory violation because the accident was not reported to the nearest district office. Employee #1 was the Vice President of a three-man corporation and had been practicing carpentry for 16 years, so training was not an issue.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, WORK RULES, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125958033 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators