Accident Summary Nr: 170588719 - Employee's thumb injured in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120325998 | 04/26/1996 | 5162 | 0 | South Bay Plastics |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on April 16, 1996, Employee #1, of South Bay Plastics, was using a 10 in. Powermatic table saw to cut a plastic plate. The parts were guided manually toward the saw by a Biesemeyer that was parallel to the saw blade and by a guide that was perpendicular to and was moved manually toward the saw. For some reason, Employee #1 did not use the guide. When the guide is missing, parts may move sideways because they are held only on one side. Employee #1 lacerated his thumb when the plastic plate he was cutting moved, and his thumb contacted the saw blade. He was taken to Harbor General Hospital, where he was treated for about 40 hours. The employer did not submit Form 5021 to DOSH. The accident occurred because there was no saw guard and, although the plastic part being cut was small, no push stick was used. South Bay Plastics is a company involved in selling and in limited small scale fabrication of plastic parts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120325998 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |