Accident Summary Nr: 170588693 - Employee's arm fractured when pulled into lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120121942 | 02/26/1996 | 3589 | 0 | Arrowhead Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked for a manufacturer of aerospace products, was using a rag to clean the spin block on spin lathe #3376. He did not stop the machinery, and the rag became caught on the block. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the lathe and he sustained a fractured arm. The accident occurred because Employee #1 did not stop the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120121942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |