Accident Summary Nr: 170588669 - Employee's leg injured during sandblasting

Accident Summary Nr: 170588669 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 06/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032566707/17/199617210J Colon Coatings

Abstract: On June 24, 1996, Employee #1 was sandblasting the hold-down bolts of a chiller water tank in lot #9. He finished sandblasting the bolts on the south side of the tank and as he turned to begin work on the north side, he stumbled over the air hose and stepped off the 24 in. high foundation. He did not let go of the deadman switch, and the stream of sand struck him just above the top of his boot. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: DEADMAN CONTROL, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, AIR HOSE, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SANDBLASTING, WATER TANK, INATTENTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120325667 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Welders and cutters