Accident Summary Nr: 170588651 - Employee's leg broken in electric truck accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124128 | 04/01/1996 | 4226 | 0 | Meiko America |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 19, 1996, Employee #1 was sorting items from one pallet to another just outside the aisle of a warehouse. His supervisor temporarily exited the area, leaving an electric truck in the aisle. The truck was in Employee #1's work area and he moved it forward to the side of a big metallic storage rack. After finishing his work, Employee #1 sat in the driver's seat with his left leg dangling outside the truck. He then put the vehicle in reverse, pressed the accelerator hard, and moved the steering wheel in the wrong direction. His left leg was broken when it became caught between the front of the truck and the storage rack. The electric truck was improperly parked in the aisle, and Employee #1 drove it without authorization after his supervisor left the ignition key inside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |