Accident Summary Nr: 170588644 - Employee's fingers injured between belt and pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124078 | 03/22/1996 | 4225 | 0 | Ferro Union Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Ferro Union Inc., and a coworker, of B & K Leveling Line and Shear, were removing a clutch/pulley guard from one part of a machine. They were doing this to read a part number for reordering, and to check the pulley belt tension to rectify noise from that part of the machine. Employee #1 was clasping the 2-1/2 in. wide belt with his left hand when another coworker started the machine by pressing the ON/OFF switch, which was not visible to Employee #1. His hand was dragged in between the belt and pulley and, due to the high belt speed, was released instantaneously from the discharge end of the pulley. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and three fingers were amputated. Causal factors in this accident include failure to follow lockout procedures and lack of signs or tags on the controls of the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124078 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Specified mechanics and repairers |